South West Region

Wing Awards Evening 2018

Bristol & Gloucestershire Wing yesterday held its 2nd annual Awards Evening, with our cadets and adult volunteers suitably recognised for the outstanding efforts and contribution made to their units, the Wing and the Royal Air Force Air Cadets as a whole.

To a packed audience of VIPs, recipients and their families, Wing Commander Cox, Officer Commanding, gave a brief introduction and offered his thanks and admiration for the steady commitment of all cadets and volunteers.

VIPs, including Air Marshal Sir ‘Dusty’ Miller KBE, and Manny Masih, Deputy Lord Lieutenant of Gloucestershire, were on hand to present the awards.

Before retiring to the bar the audience had some last words from Air Marshal Miller, an Honorary Squadron President. He gave praise to all volunteers as well as their loved ones, who graciously offer their support enabling them to take part. With the backing of their families, our adult volunteers are able to offer the greatest youth experience the UK has to offer!

It is important to continually recognise the valued contribution made by our cadets and volunteers and we look forward to next year’s event to hear about these great people and how they make a difference.

Recipients:

Deputy Commander’s Commendation
Warrant Officer B Simmons

Ten Tors Silver Award
Flight Lieutenant D Adam

Commandant Air Cadets Certificate of Meritorious Service
Flight Lieutenant D Adam
Flight Lieutenant L Duncan
Flight Lieutenant M Medland
Flight Lieutenant A Smart
Warrant Officer P Smith
Mr B Cash
Mrs L Green
Mrs J Thompson
Mrs J Turner

Commandant Air Cadets Certificate of Good Service
Cadet Warrant Officer G Croot
Cadet Warrant Officer S Daley
Cadet Warrant Officer P Hamacher
Cadet Warrant Officer J Lee
Cadet Warrant Officer J Petmezas
Cadet Warrant Officer E Stelljes
Cadet Warrant Officer B Tapp

Commandant Air Cadets Certificate of Long & Dedicated Service, in recognition and appreciation of 24 years service
Mr M Shortman
Mr P Wright

Commandant Air Cadets Certificate of Long & Dedicated Service, in recognition and appreciation of 24 years service
Reverend A Hart
Reverend C Lunt
Mr E Ashill
Mr R Hart
Mr N Hockin

South West Regional Commandant Certificate of Merit
Flight Lieutenant D Park
Flight Lieutenant J Gruchy
Captain H Clarke
Flying Officer A Shepherd
Warrant Officer C Wright
Flight Sergeant S Simmons
Sergeant I Hoskin
Sergeant E Smart
Ms J Chomicz
Mr K Guest
Mr N Hockin
Mr P Love
Mr D Williams
Cadet Flight Sergeant N Griffin
Cadet Flight Sergeant J Palmer
Cadet Sergeant J Rowles
Cadet Sergeant O Horne
Cadet Sergeant J Pearce
Cadet Sergeant C Renton
Cadet Sergeant A Tait
Cadet A Vyphuis

Wing Best Cadets
Female – Cadet Warrant Officer C Moss
Male – Cadet Warrant Officer B Tapp

Sir Alan Lees Trophy Wing & Regional Winner
1860 (East Bristol) Squadron

Morris Trophy Wing Winner
2442 (Westbury-on-Trym) Squadron

Marshall Trophy Wing Winner
649 (Dursley) Squadron

NB – ranks correct at time of award confirmation

instagram
  • What did you do this weekend? 421 Totnes Squadron were
  • Cadets and Staff from 13 City of Exeter Sqn travelled
  • The day continues with banner drill from Dorset  Wilts
  • The day begins with Thames Vally first up for inspection
  • Last weekend saw cadets compete in the Regional First Aid
  • RAF Museum Hendon with hantsiowwingrafac at summer camp at rafhaltonofficial
  • Congratulations to 7OS Jersey Squadron for winning the Morris Trophy
  • Cadets from Hampshire and Isle of Wight Wing took part
  • SW Region with their haul of trophies from Copes Athletics